Our Staff

One column layout

Sherfield School teaching staff are among the best teachers in independent schools in the UK.

From nursery school to prep and seniors, your child will be at the centre of a tailored, all-round learning programme with our professional, encouraging teaching staff.

Sherfield teachers include English, Maths, History, Economics, Computing, Biology, Science, Latin, PE, Arts and Music experts who are experienced in curriculum and help your child achieve at the highest level.

Our small class sizes ensure our staff have the time and space to focus on each child’s unique talents and needs.

You are welcome to meet with our teaching staff to discuss education approaches and methods. Contact us here.

Senior Leadership Team

Nick Brain

  BA (Hons), PGCE, MAEd, NPQH

Headmaster

Christopher James-Roll

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Headmaster

Berna Bouwer

MA, MEd

Head of Junior Prep, Lead Inclusion Specialist

Emma West

BA Hons, PGCE

Head of Senior Prep

Duncan Page

BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Head of Seniors

Rebecca Seamark

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher - Post 16 and Programmes

Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff 

Titus Anagho

BSc (Hons)

Maths Teacher

Lynda Barnikel

BA (Hons), QTS

Food and Nutrition Specialist Teacher, Year 12 tutor

James Bridges

PGCE, MA

Head of Computing, Year 11 Tutor

Gemma Cross

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Biology, Year 8 Tutor 

Hannah Gillen

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Maths Teacher, Year 7 Tutor

Lee-Anne Hampson

BA (Hons)

Head of Art

Simon James

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Tennis Coach

Jessica James-Roll

BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher

Sarah Kirkland

BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher, Year 10 Tutor

Rebecca Lovelock

BSc (Hons)

Science Teacher

Ben Marshall

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Design Technology, Year 7 Tutor

Charlotte Martinez

BSc (Hons), PGCE

PE Teacher, Year 7 Tutor

Rhianwen Moore

BA (Hons)

Director of Sport

Zoe Neville-Harris

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head of Seniors, Humanities Teacher 

Gianni Paganuzzi

 

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics Teacher, Year 13 Tutor

 

Darren Rampton

Masters in Music (MMus), BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Music, Year 8 Tutor

Raphaëlle Ranchin-Meakin

License (Montpellier), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 11 Tutor

Christine Ransom

BA (Hons), PGCE

Spanish Teacher, Year 11 Tutor

Matthew Reynolds

BA (Hons)

Head of Performing Arts, Year 10 Tutor

Alexandra Rouse

BA (Hons)

Economics and Business Studies Teacher

Tim Saunders

QTS

Head of Mathematics, Year 9 Tutor

Christos Stavrou

PhD, QTS

Physics Teacher, Year 9 Tutor

Rosie Taylor

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Humanities, Year 10 Tutor

Nick West

BA (Hons), PGCE

History Teacher, Year 12 Tutor

Alex Westwood

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science Teacher

Adam Ykhlef

BSc (Hons), QTS

PE Teacher

Meredith Younger-Murray

TESOL, Grad Dip Ed Cert, BA (Hons), MA

Head of English, Year 13 Tutor

 

Teaching Staff - Junior and Senior Prep School (Years 3 - 8)

Louisa Attoe-Martin

BA (Hons), PGCE

Prep Languages Coordinator, Prep Teacher

Craig Downer

BSc (Hons)

Deputy Head of Senior Prep, Year 5 Tutor, Prep Science Coordinator

Michelle Dransfield

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 3 Teacher

Louise Hight

PGCE

 

Prep Art Coordinator, Year 7 Tutor, Boarding Tutor

Rebecca Hope

 

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Teacher 

 

Amy Stewart

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 4 Teacher

Kerry Walsh

BSc (Hons), QTS

Prep Maths Coordinator, Year 5 Tutor

Nicola Warmerdam

 

BSc (Hons), PGCE

 

Outdoor Learning Coordinator, Year 4 Teacher

 

Samantha Williams

 

BA (Comb Hons), PGCE

 

Prep English Coordinator, Year 6 Tutor

 

Subject specialist teachers from the Senior School, teach Years 7 and 8 pupils in the Prep School.

 

Teaching Staff - Junior Prep School (Reception, Years 1 - 2) 

Ashley Thorne 

BEd (Hons), QTS

Reception Teacher, Deputy Head of Junior Prep

Emma Devine

BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Teacher

Bethany Cooper

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 1 Teacher

Hayley Gardiner

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 2 Teacher

Heather Seaborne

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 2 Teacher

 

Teaching Staff - Pre Reception

Natalie Coles

NVQ3

Pre-Reception Manager

Kelly Summers

 

BTEC Level 3 Diploma

Pre-Reception Practitioner

 

Lorraine Perry

NVQ3

Pre-Reception Practitioner

Susan Ash

CACHE Level 3
CYPW Level 3 

Pre-Reception Practitioner

 

Teaching Staff - Nursery 

Leanne White

BA (Hons)

Nursery Manager

Tracey Avery

NVQ3

Nursery Practitioner

Eirene Carter

NNEB

Nursery Practitioner

Lucy Davies

BA (Hons), QTS

Nursery Practitioner

Daiane Da Silva

 

Nursery Practitioner

Susan Demirel

CACHE Level 3

Nursery Practitioner

Julia Harding

NNEB

Nursery Practitioner

Melanie Hewson

NNEB

Ladybirds Room Leader

Hannah Hook

BA (Hons)

Nursery Practitioner

Victoria Littley

CACHE Level 3 

Nursery Practitioner

Breda Miles

NVQ3

Nursery Practitioner

Theresa Seymour

NVQ4

Butterflies Room Leader

Sally Treadgold

NVQ3

Nursery Deputy Manager & Fireflies Room Leader

Philippa Webber-Gant

 

Nursery Practitioner

 

Teaching Assistants 

Olivia Baldock

GAP Student

Victoria Hazelden

  Teaching Assistant

Carrie Johnson

Senior Prep Inclusion Lead

Nikki Le Roux

Learning Support with EAL Specialism

Sophia Lucas

Seniors Inclusion Lead

Michelle Maggs

Junior Prep Inclusion Lead

Michelle Matson

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (PE)

Emma O'Reilly

Teaching Assistant

Paul Smallman

Enrichment Assistant

Nicola Williams

Teaching Assistant

Melanie Zeferework

Enrichment Assistant

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Richard Skegg

School Business Manager

Mark French

Facilities Manager

Elayne Rustom

House Parent

Danielle Bishay

PA to Headmaster

Felicity Stringer

PA to Deputy Headmaster

Sue Page

Senior Administrative Officer

Rachel Hanvey-Meyer

Administrative Assistant and Breakfast Supervisor

Amanda Wearing

Lead School Nurse

Michaela Modebe

Finance Manager

Nesha Gurung

Finance Assistant

Sian Brain

  Head of Admissions

Catherine Male

  Admissions Assistant

Louise Porter

Marketing Manager

Elayne Rustom

Boarding House Parent

Remy Delgado

Boarding House Parent

Patricia Diez Martinez

Boarding House Parent

Penny Morris

Senior Science Technician

 

Please contact Main Reception for the full staff list which includes peripatetic music teachers, sports coaches and maintenance staff. 

Two column auto layout
Two column layout