top
Exit Print Mode

Our Staff

Skip Navigation LinksHome Our School Our Staff
One column layout

Sherfield School teaching staff are among the best teachers in independent schools in the UK.

From nursery school to pre prep, prep and seniors, your child will be at the centre of a tailored, all-round learning programme with our professional, encouraging teaching staff.

Sherfield teachers include English, Maths, History, Economics, Computing, Biology, Science, Latin, PE, Arts and Music experts who are experienced in curriculum and help your child achieve at the highest level.

Our small class sizes ensure our staff have the time and space to focus on each child’s unique talents and needs.

You are welcome to meet with our teaching staff to discuss education approaches and methods. Contact us here.

Senior Leadership Team

Nick Fisher

BSc (Hons), PGCE, MSc, MA, FInstP

Head Master

Greg Meakin

BSc (Hons), PGCE, MA Ed

Head of Prep School, DSL Child Protection, Safeguarding, also EYFS and Enrichment

Olwen Wright

PGCE, Cert TEFL, MA, PhD

Head of Seniors, English & EAL Teacher

Christopher James-Roll

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Director of Teaching & Learning

Teaching Staff - Senior School (Years 9 - 13)

Ilana Bennett

BMus (Hons) UTLM, QTS

Head of Music

Peter Booth

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of History

James Bridges

PGCE, MA

Head of Computing

Victoria Briggs

BSc, PGCE

Head of Design Technology, Boarding Tutor

Tracey Brown

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics

Gemma Cross

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Biology

Oliver Cross

BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher

Giovanni De Cillis

QTS, BA, PhD

Teacher of Science, Resident Boarding Tutor

Zoe Dunn

BFA (Hons)

Artist in Residence, Resident Boarding Tutor

Derek Ferrier

BSc, CEng, PGCE

Mathematics Teacher

Paul Gembidge

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science

Lee-Anne Hampson

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Art

Claire Holliman

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of PCHE, Nutrition and Food Technology, Ad Vitam Paramus Leadership Coordinator

Lucy Hopkins Till

BA (Hons)

Latin Teacher (part time)

Claire Huyton

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Year 10 & 11, Science Teacher, Resident Boarding Tutor

Matthew Johnson

BA (Hons), PGCE

PE, Games & Maths Teacher, Resident Boarding Tutor

Kiean Jones

BA (Hons)

PE and Drama Teacher, Boarding Tutor

Ryan Lock

BA (Hons), QTS

Director of PE & Games

Basil Loggenberg

BA (Hons), PGCE

Humanities Teacher, Resident Boarding Tutor

Findlay Macmillan

BEd (Hons)

House Master, Games, English and EAL Teacher

Lewis Mason

BA (Hons), PGCE

Art Teacher and Technician, Resident Boarding Tutor

Tiphaine Monsauret

License (Reims), GTP

Head of Year 9, Modern Foreign Languages Teacher

Dimple Nayar

MRPharmS, PGCE

Science Teacher

Zoe Neville-Harris

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Sixth Form, Humanities Teacher

Pascaline Noonan

BComm, QTS

Head of Economics and Business Studies

Gerard Norris

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics Teacher

Paul Pearce

BSc (Hons), PGCE, NPQH

Progress Leader, Mathematics Teacher

Jamie Petersen

 

Musician in Residence, Resident Boarding Tutor

Raphaëlle Ranchin-Meakin

License (Montpellier), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages

Christine Ransom

BA (Hons), PGCE

Spanish Teacher

Matthew Reynolds

BA (Hons)

Head of Performing Arts

Helaina Salentino

BA (Hons), QTS

Head of Girls' Games, Resident Boarding Tutor

John Sentance-Davis

PGCE, MA 

Head of English

Rosie Taylor

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Geography

Jacquie Voase

BA, BSc, PGCE

Head of Psychology

Alex Westwood

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science Teacher 

Meredith Younger-Murray

TESOL, Grad Dip Ed Cert, BA (Hons), MA

English Teacher

Teaching Staff - Prep School (Years 3 - 8)

Louisa Attoe-Martin

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Teacher, Prep Languages Coordinator

Jane Brewer

 

Prep School SENCO

Sarah Carniel

 

Year 5 Teacher, Prep PCHE Coordinator

Craig Downer

BSc (Hons)

Head of Key Stage 2, Year 5 Tutor, Prep Science Coordinator

Jackie Fox

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 4 Tutor, Prep Computing Coordinator

Clare Hicks

BA (Hons), PGCE

Prep Teacher

Louise Hight

 

Prep Teacher, Prep Art Coordinator

Gail Mortley

LRAM, ARCM, DipRAM

Prep Music Teacher (part time)

Mythili Royurru

BA (Hons), PGDip

Prep Teacher and Prep Geography Coordinator

Stephen Warriner

BA (Hons), Cert TEFL

Year 6 Tutor, Head of Senior Prep, Outdoor Education Coordinator

Subject specialist teachers from the Senior School, teach Years 7 and 8 pupils in the Prep School.

Teaching Staff - Pre Prep (Reception Years 1 - 2) 

Marcia Farragher

BA (Hons), PGCE

Reception Tutor, Upper Foundation Stage Coordinator

Michelle Maggs

Fda Childhood Studies

Enrichment & Teaching Assistant

Sharon Roberts

 

Year 1 Tutor

Emma King

 

Reception Teacher

Heather Seaborne

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Pre-Prep, Year 2 Tutor

Kerry Walsh

BSc (Hons), QTS

Year 1 Tutor

Teaching Staff - Pre Reception

Natalie Coles

NVQ3

Pre-Reception Manager

Eirene Carter

NNEB

Pre-Reception Practitioner

Beatriz Carillo

QTS

Pre-Reception Practitioner

Bryony Stone

Cache Level 3 Diploma

Pre-Reception Practitioner

Catherine Male

NNEB

Pre-Reception Practitioner & SENCO for Nursery and Pre-Reception

Teaching Staff - Nursery

Sandra Battershall

NVQ3, ILM First Line Management

Head of Nursery, Designated Safeguarding Lead for EYFS

Tracey Avery

NVQ3

Nursery Practitioner

Gitte Bailey

CACHE Level 3

Caterpillars Room Leader (on maternity leave)

Katherine Brown

BA Hons, Early Childhood Studies

Nursery Practitioner

Valerie Bull

 

Nursery Admissions & Tapestry co-ordinator

Debbie Chapman

Health & Social Care Level 3

Nursery practitioner

Susan Demirel

CACHE Level 3

Nursery practitioner

Sharon Driver

City & Guilds Family and Community Care

Nursery practitioner

Julia Harding

NNEB

Nursery practitioner

Melanie Hewson

NNEB

Ladybirds Room Leader

Jessica Macrow

CACHE Level 3

Nursery practitioner

Sarah Miles

Health & Social Care Level 3

Nursery practitioner

Rebecca Mullis

NVQ3

Nursery practitioner

Kim Steventon

CACHE Level 3

Caterpillars Room Leader (maternity cover)

Kelly Summers

BTEC Level 3 Diploma

Nursery practitioner

Lynn Tarrant

NVQ3

Nursery practitioner

Philippa Treadgold

CACHE Level 3

Butterflies Room Leader

Sally Treadgold

NVQ3

Nursery Deputy Manager & Fireflies Room Leader

Teaching Assistants 

Jess Baker

 

 EAL Assistant

Carrie Johnson

 

Enrichment Assistant

Sophia Lucas

 

Senior SEN Coordinator

Michelle Lyons

 

Teaching Assistant

Michelle Maggs

 

Pre-Prep SEN Cordinator

Marion McCardle

BSC (Hons), PGCE

Enrichment Assistant

Paul Smallman

 

Enrichment Assistant

Melanie Zeferework

 

Enrichment Assistant

Non-Teaching Staff

Timothy Brett

 

Facilities Manager

Findlay Macmillan

 

House Master

Rachel Hanvey-Meyer

 

Receptionist and Breakfast Supervisor

Claire Ferris

 

Matron

Felicity Stringer

 

PA to Head of Prep

Sally Holmes

 

HR Officer

Jane Sanderson

 

PA to Head Master

Adam Kail

 

Finance Manager

Adam Monger

 

Finance Assistant

Toni Wickens

 

Finance Administrator

Lisa Winyard

 

Receptionist

Claire Elmer

 

Head of Admissions

Margaret Harris

 

Sales Manager

 

Please contact the HR Manager for the full staff list which includes peripatetic music teachers, sports coaches and maintenance staff. 

Two column layout

Enquiries

General Enquiries & Admissions

Email: info@sherfieldschool.co.uk

Tel: +44 [0] 1256 884 800

Fax: +44 [0] 1256 883 172

 

To contact the Head Master

Tel: +44 [0] 1256 884 800

Email: hmpa@sherfieldschool.co.uk